classiera loader

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address (“personal information”). This Policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect when we provide our services. Our services include: home delivery subscription, digital services subscription, advertising, websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), and widgets, competitions and customer surveys (collectively, “Company Services”).

Classifiedsit.com privacy policy sets out details of how your personal information may be used by ClassifiedsIt.com is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. ClassifiedsIt.com may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to ClassifiedsIt.com operations. All personal information held by ClassifiedsIt.com will be governed by ClassifiedsIt.com most recent policy, posted on the Site.

1. What kind of personal information ClassifiedsIt.com collects and how it is collected
ClassifiedsIt.com collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.In general, the personal information ClassifiedsIt.com collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation.

2. Personal Information you provide:
We store the personal information you enter on the ClassifiedsIt.com website or give to ClassifiedsIt.com in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or notice boards. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from ClassifiedsIt.com or its related companies, provide a product or service to ClassifiedsIt.com, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with ClassifiedsIt.com by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

3. Automatic collection:
Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which ClassifiedsIt.com can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. ClassifiedsIt.com may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which ClassifiedsIt.com believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.
Indirect collection: ClassifiedsIt.com endeavors to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances, ClassifiedsIt.com may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to ClassifiedsIt.com, ClassifiedsIt.com requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.
How ClassifiedsIt.com uses the information you provide:
ClassifiedsIt.com may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

4. ClassifiedsIt.com generally uses personal information to:
* provide you with products or services you have requested
* personalize and customise your experiences on the ClassifiedsIt.com website;
* help ClassifiedsIt.com manage and enhance its services;
* communicate with you;
* provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the ClassifiedsIt.com website in which ClassifiedsIt.com believes you may be interested;
* give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from ClassifiedsIt.com.
If you do not provide ClassifiedsIt.com with that information, ClassifiedsIt.com will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.Disclosure ClassifiedsIt.com may also provide your information to:
* third parties engaged by ClassifiedsIt.com to perform functions on its behalfs, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
* third parties authorized by you to receive information held by Cllassifiedsit.com

5. If ClassifiedsIt.com sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.
The ClassifiedsIt.com Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organizations other than ClassifiedsIt.com. The choice to send such information to these organizations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.

6. How ClassifiedsIt.com treats sensitive information?
Sensitive Information? means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record, and health.
ClassifiedsIt.com may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.Management and security of personal information
ClassifiedsIt.com protects the personal information ClassifiedsIt.com holds from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers, and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information
ClassifiedsIt.com endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the ClassifiedsIt.com website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact ClassifiedsIt.com on support@Classifiedsit.com. Where personal information is no longer required by ClassifiedsIt.com, it will be destroyed or de-identified.Seeking access to the personal information ClassifiedsIt.com holds about you.

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise ClassifiedsIt.com of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.
If you make an access request, ClassifiedsIt.com will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. ClassifiedsIt.com may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

7. How to contact ClassifiedsIt.com
If you have inquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy or to make an access request, please email us at support@classifiedsit.com for further information.